Hi everyone! I hope y’all are doing well! Is any getting tired of reading yet with all of this free time or finding it hard to read with so much going on in our local area and the world in general? I know that during certain times of the day, I fall into both of those situations!
For today’s TTT, I’m going to be talking and recommending some vampire and werewolf books! This is another post that I’ve been wanting to post (which I also posted some of my favorite songs and taking books off my goodreads TBR shelf)!
Top ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by thatartsyreadergirl
Other TTT prompts for this month:
- Authors Who Have a Fun Social Media Presence
- Spring 2020 TBR
- Genre Freebie
- Ten Signs You’re a Book Lover
Werewolf Recs.
I’ll be honest, I’m a werewolf person. I don’t know why exactly the wolves speak to me more (maybe its because I have dogs, IDK), but there’s something about a good werewolf book that gives me the feels!
Wake’s Claim by Michelle Dare
“Wake had lived in fear for far too long.
Life hadn’t been easy for him. Every day he resisted his natural instincts to claim the one female meant for him. An event from his past stopped him in his tracks every time his primal urges pushed him toward her.
Paige accepted the role she played in Wake’s life. She was the one he wanted but never allowed himself to have. But when someone else showed interest in her, Wake had to decide once and for all.
Putting his heart on the line left the shifter vulnerable, something he never wanted to be again. And just when he gave in to his instincts, fate dealt the pair a cruel hand.
Nightmares came true, causing Paige to flee to the only place she felt safe—in the arms of Wake.
Pack life wasn’t an easy life, but Paige wouldn’t give up the man who held her heart.
Only together could the two move forward and find the happiness they both deserved.”
So, this is one of my favorite werewolf books (it also has fox shifters and vampires). Wake is the werewolf in the relationship and his mate Paige is a human. If you’re not familiar with some of these things that goes along with mating, it can hurt the couple both mentally and physically if you deny your mate and don’t break the bond (if it’s possible depending on the story). In this story the problem isn’t Wake not wanting to mate with a human, but his past that holding him from having any type of relationship!
A Pack of Blood and Lies by Olivia Wildenstein
“Three months shy of her eighteenth birthday, Ness is forced to return to Colorado. Even though it’s been six years, and the wolves of her all-male pack don’t recognize her, she recognizes them. People who shun others because of their gender are hard to forget.
Especially Liam Kolane—son of Heath, the crudest and cruelest Alpha to have ruled the Boulder Pack. Liam is as handsome as he is infuriating, as kind as he is punishing, and he makes Ness’s traitorous heart race, which isn’t good. After all, he’s a Kolane. Like father like son, right?
When Heath dies, Liam vies to become the new Alpha and no one dares challenge him.
Except Ness.
Thus begins a treacherous game.
The rules: winner takes all…including loser’s life.”
This is another werewolf book that I love! This is actually the first book that I read by Olivia and I instantly fell in love with her writing. In this book, Ness is a werewolf who has been living amongst the humans until she is forced to go back to her pack who wouldn’t help her when she needed them the most. Then add the sudden attention from someone who she’s called her enemy where there’s attraction between the two and wow do we have a situation.
Finding My Pack by Lane Whitt
“Abandoned as a baby and forced to grow up way too fast, Kitten has learned to live and survive by her own unique code. When Kitten is at her lowest point and thinks she can’t carry on, she meets an extraordinary group of men who welcomes her into their home and hearts, showing her more kindness than she has ever known. What will happen when she finds out the secrets they keep? They may be more connected than they all thought when secrets about Kitten begin to surface as well.”
This is a RH book. I really enjoyed the first book while the second book got a little odd (and I think that’s saying a lot considering some of the stuff I read). Personally, I thought it was like The Ghost Bird with the guys being werewolves since there were so many similarities. The second book, felt really rushed with a lot of plots being opened up and truths coming to the surface; plus, I was starting to get annoyed with the MC (which is something that rarely happens).
Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater
“For years, Grace has watched the wolves in the woods behind her house. One yellow-eyed wolf–her wolf–is a chilling presence she can’t seem to live without. Meanwhile, Sam has lived two lives: In winter, the frozen woods, the protection of the pack, and the silent company of a fearless girl. In summer, a few precious months of being human . . . until the cold makes him shift back again.
Now, Grace meets a yellow-eyed boy whose familiarity takes her breath away. It’s her wolf. It has to be. But as winter nears, Sam must fight to stay human–or risk losing himself, and Grace, forever.”
I liked this book. It’s better than some of the werewolf books I’ve read, but the first book just was spectacular; let me just say that it has taken me YEARS to buy the second book. There wasn’t a lot of ‘werewolf’ time in the book (where the wolf was actually present), so that probably has something to do with it being an ‘average’ book to me.
Wolf Bound by Holly Hook
“A young woman with a need to protect.
A young man drawn to her acceptance.
A rival pack threatening to destroy all they love.
Loner, misfit, wild. Everything about Cayden should push me away. Deep down, I know the explanation for his graceful walk, his ability to fight off guys twice his size, and his amazing hearing. Especially when the wolves appear in the woods around town and a beautiful male shares Cayden’s dark hair, red highlights, and his wild, hazel eyes. I should fear him, but he draws me in. Until Cayden, no one else around me understood what it’s like to be radically different. But Cayden warns me off though his eyes yearn for me.
Turns out that he has valid reasons for keeping his distance from me. A rival pack and alpha, who believe only the strongest should survive, pursues Cayden’s family for protecting humans. They’ll attack anyone Cayden cares about, and now they’re settling in my hometown.
If I turn away, I won’t be able to live with myself. He’ll fight the savage werewolves alone.
But if I turn to Cayden, I might die.”
Don’t even get me started with this book. The guy who’s the wolf is annoying (again, it’s saying something because I love about 99% of the main male love interest). Then the town that this book takes place is kind of odd. I did find it cool that they had a drama class that was a pretty big part of the story!
Becoming Alpha by Erin Aileen
“One stupid party. One stupid boy. One stupid kiss. And my life was virtually over.
Tessa McCaide has a unique talent for getting into trouble. Then again, it isn’t easy for a girl with psychic visions to ignore what she sees. Luckily Tessa and her family are leaving California and moving halfway across the country, giving her the perfect opportunity to leave her reputation as “Freaky Tessa” behind.
But Tessa doesn’t realize that kissing the wrong guy in her new Texas town could land her in far more trouble than she ever imagined. Like being forced to attend St. Ailbe’s Academy, a secret boarding school for werewolves.
Even if the wrong guy did accidentally turn her into a shapeshifter and doom her to attending the weirdest high school ever, Tessa can’t help her growing attraction to the mysterious Dastien Laurent.
When vampires attack St. Ailbe’s and her visions pinpoint an enemy in their midst, Tessa realizes that boy drama and her newfound canine tendencies might just be the least of her problems.”
Becoming Alpha would fall between Shive and the first two books on this list. I’ve kind of given up on this series right now (I’ve read up to book 3 but own 7 of them). The first three books are told from Tessa POV then it switched to her friend’s POV one of the later books then back to Tessa: it’s too much for me.
Vampire Recs
Twilight by Stephanie Meyer
“Isabella Swan’s move to Forks, a small, perpetually rainy town in Washington, could have been the most boring move she ever made. But once she meets the mysterious and alluring Edward Cullen, Isabella’s life takes a thrilling and terrifying turn.
Up until now, Edward has managed to keep his vampire identity a secret in the small community he lives in, but now nobody is safe, especially Isabella, the person Edward holds most dear. The lovers find themselves balanced precariously on the point of a knife-between desire and danger.”
Can you have a vampire list without Twilight? I loved this series (mainly the movies) back during middle school. The book series to me seemed to be a little less attention grabbing than the movies but that just me.
Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead
“St. Vladimir’s Academy isn’t just any boarding school—it’s a hidden place where vampires are educated in the ways of magic and half-human teens train to protect them. Rose Hathaway is a Dhampir, a bodyguard for her best friend Lissa, a Moroi Vampire Princess. They’ve been on the run, but now they’re being dragged back to St. Vladimir’s—the very place where they’re most in danger. . . .
Rose and Lissa become enmeshed in forbidden romance, the Academy’s ruthless social scene, and unspeakable nighttime rituals. But they must be careful lest the Strigoi—the world’s fiercest and most dangerous vampires—make Lissa one of them forever.”
I had started this book years ago before the movie came out then actually read it a year or so after the movie. I really liked this book. Sure it reminded me of one of JLA’s series with vampires, but I read VA in less than a week. Was is good enough for me to read more of the series… well you see, I actually had read some major spoilers after reading the first book, so I lost interest in it.
Crave by Tracy Wolff
“My whole world changed when I stepped inside the academy. Nothing is right about this place or the other students in it. Here I am, a mere mortal among gods…or monsters. I still can’t decide which of these warring factions I belong to, if I belong at all. I only know the one thing that unites them is their hatred of me.
Then there’s Jaxon Vega. A vampire with deadly secrets who hasn’t felt anything for a hundred years. But there’s something about him that calls to me, something broken in him that somehow fits with what’s broken in me.
Which could spell death for us all.
Because Jaxon walled himself off for a reason. And now someone wants to wake a sleeping monster, and I’m wondering if I was brought here intentionally—as the bait.”
Y’all, if you like vampires or not, I highly recommend this book! It has restored any bad feeling I have for vampires! I was lucky enough to have read an ARC and I read all 500+ pages in two days! Jaxon is legit one of my favorite book boyfriends!
I’m also holding a giveaway (for the US) on my Instagram! Be sure to head over there because it ends on the 26th!
The Vampire Diaries by L.J. Smith
“Elena Gilbert is a high school golden girl, used to getting what she wants. And who she wants. But when the boy she’s set her sights on—the handsome and haunted Stefan—isn’t interested, she’s confused. She could never know the real reason Stefan is struggling to resist her: Stefan is a vampire, and Elena’s in danger just by being around him. What’s more, Stefan’s dark, dangerous vampire brother Damon has just arrived in town. And wherever Damon goes, trouble always follows.”
Look, this series is what middle school was made of. I loved Damon and how he was able to turn into a crow (which I think about every time I see one). Then, we have the classic love triangle and witches and werewolves and ancient vamps. I’ve read 11 books in this series and had to stop when a certain character died.
What are some of your favorite vampire or werewolf book? Let me know below!
Happy reading until next time,
I was surprised how much I liked SHIVER. My TTT list
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Beautiful (a vampire book) made my list this week, but I did speculative fiction with history in it.
I used to work with a girl who LOVED Vampire Academy. I still have to read it someday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t believe I forgot The Beautiful 😅. I was adding books this week that I’ve read and totally forgot about it since it sitting on my floor waiting to be read!
LikeLike
I am loving this list and definitely a werewolves lover too? And for sure needed more recs! I have an ARC of Crave and I’m starting that next! So excited
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I hope you enjoy Crave!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m definitely more of a vampire person than a werewolf person, but I think it’s because I’m a little snobby when it comes to werewolves but I love any and all vampires. I haven’t read Crave or The Vampire Diaries but I will definitely check them out 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! Lol, when it comes to werewolf books, I definitely have my standards to what I expect to see 😂.
LikeLike
I love a good werewolf but struggle to find many GOOD ones! Transformations are so cool!
https://bookloverssanctuary.com/2020/03/24/top-ten-tuesday-genre-freebie/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I used to be obsessed with vampire movies/ tv shows 4-5 years ago but I never got into werewolves. the only ones I encountered were from Cassandra Clare books, lol. But I must admit that A Pack of Blood and Lies sounds really interesting and I might just have to check it out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
🧡💙
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh, nice twist. Yeah, werewolves seem to be a very popular choice for the urban fantasy genre.
My TTT .
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m a werewolf gal myself and I do think there’s a definite connection between that and dogs. I’m such a dog lover. Of course I also like my vamps. I was always Team Jacob when I read Twilight years ago. Thanks for sharing some of your faves.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome 🥰
LikeLike
I loved Shiver and Twilight. Great choices!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t gotten tired of reading yet, but my eyes have been hurting more than usual! I might have to get more audiobooks so I can “read” with my eyes closed. LOL.
Happy TTT!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I also went with paranormal for my list this week. I haven’t read any of the werewolf books you mentioned, so I’ll want to check them out. I enjoyed Twilight and Vampire Academy. Crave sounds intriguing. I watched the Vampire Diaries show, but haven’t read the books! Here is my Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I never knew there are that many werewolf books out there. Looking forward to checking out some of these.
LikeLiked by 1 person
🥰
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Paranormal books especially Vampire and Werewolf ones, great recommendations!
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a fun list. I’ve read a couple of other books by Olivia Wildenstein, but I haven’t read the one you mentioned.
LikeLike
A few of these books I’ve read and a few are on my TBR. Crave was on my list at the beginning of the year to read but I’ve kind of forgotten about it. Thanks for reminding me.
Here’s my TTT https://bookwormsanonymous.blog/2020/03/24/top-10-tuesday-childrens-classics-that-have-been-on-my-tbr-forever/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved Shiver, Twilight, and the books for The Vampire Diaries, great list!
Check out Lisa Loves Literature’s Top 10
LikeLiked by 1 person
Paranormal Romances are the BEST!! I did a post recently of my shifter romances, feel free to check it out! Those are some of my absolute favorite books EVER! If you love shifters – please check out Nalini Singh’s Psy-Changeling series!! The first one is called Slave to Sensation and it’s a great start to a series that only gets better and better! I have the reviews for the first several on my blog (I’m reviewing as I’m rereading them now!) and honestly 🥰 You will love. I’m definitely going to check out a couple of these! I see Wake’s Claim is on Kindle Unlimited, so I think I’ll start there! Have a lovely, cozy week 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have read a lot of paranormal (seriously a lot) but the only one from your list that I have read is Twilight
Mind boggling!
A lot to add to the TBR.
http://www.hinalovestoread.wordpress.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
🧡💙
LikeLike
I loved ‘A Pack of Blood and Lies’! I am so glad you mentioned it here because I never get to see anyone talk about it!
– Emma 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
While the Shiver series wasn’t my favorite of Maggie’s books, I did enjoy the whole series. No one can compare with her writing style. And Twilight will always be the vampire book I compare all vampire books to. 😉 Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Crave is on my TBR for April! I really want to fit in A Pack of Blood and Lies too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy them if you pick them up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not a werewolf/vampire/zombie reader. But I did love the “Warm Bodies” movie (which is still weird that I liked it), and enjoy the Pride and Prejudice and Zombies book/film. They’re just a good time. 🙂 Thanks for the recent Finding Wonderland visit!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome!
LikeLike
Pingback: Enemies to Lovers Recs Part 1 | Lala's Book Reviews
Pingback: Beauty and the Beast Retelling Recommentdations | Lala's Book Reviews
Pingback: Spooky Scary Book Tag | Lala's Book Reviews
Pingback: Reverse Harem Recommendations Part 2 | Blogmas Day 16 | Lala's Book Reviews